Advertisement
News
Advertisement

Motorola gives VOD a ride

Sun, 06/13/2004 - 8:00pm
Joe Bant

Motorola Inc. has introduced a new platform for delivering video-on-demand and other Ethernet services over a fiber optic network.

The new Multiservice Wavelength Transport Ethernet Aggregation 200 (MWT EA 200) supports Ethernet aggregation and unidirectional or bi-directional transmission services over two 10 Gbps Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM) ITU compliant optical carriers.

According to Motorola, the new device offers the advantage of small size with its two-rack unit (2RU) chassis, and it can be scaled in single Gigabit Ethernet increments, providing up to 20 Gbps of Ethernet aggregation and transport.

The MWT EA 200 supports a variety of small form-factor pluggable (SFP) components, says the company, including copper, 850 nm multimode, 1310 nm singlemode or 1550 CWDM optics. The devices can also be multiplexed to transport up to 40 wavelengths of 10 Gigabit Ethernet over a single fiber, the company said.

Topics

Advertisement

Share This Story

X
You may login with either your assigned username or your e-mail address.
The password field is case sensitive.
Loading